Tulsi (Holy Basil) Oil
Tulsi (Holy Basil) has been used throughout Hindu cultures to promote wellness and spiritual enlightenment. It is traditionally used around the world as part of rituals and protection in many cultures. Unlike its cousin sweet basil, Tulsi has a rich, spicy aroma, reminiscent of freshly cut basil. Its effects are warming, clarifying and uplifting.
Native to Southeast Asia, this small, green, bushy shrub with lavender-hued flowers is part of the mint family. It has a history within Indian health practices as a natural solution for many conditions. Tulsi (Holy Basil) meaning “the incomparable one,” is considered “Queen of the Herbs.” Experimental research suggests that eugenol and beta-caryophyllene, constituents of Tulsi, contribute to its cleansing properties and skin benefits. CPTG® Tulsi resembles a cross between traditional Basil oil and Clove oil. Reminiscent of freshly cut basil, the warm, sweet aroma creates an engaging atmosphere. It is traditionally used around the world as part of rituals and protection in many cultures. Apply to skin to help keep the appearance clean and healthy.
- Diffuse to promote a calming atmosphere.
- Add one drop to two ounces of water and gargle.
- Add one drop to your lotion as part of your skin care routine.
- Add one drop to palm of your hand, rub hands together, and cup hands over your nose and inhale.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical Use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil then apply to desired area. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
- Has a calming aroma
- May help maintain oral hygiene
- May support the appearance of healthy skin
Warm, spicy, balsamic
Eugenol, beta-caryophyllene and trans-beta-elemene
Also known as Holy Basil, Tulsi is a powerful oil that has been used in many cultures for various health practices and conditions for hundreds of years.
- Diffuse for a calming atmosphere.
- Add one to two ounces of water and gargle to freshen breath.
- Place a drop in your palm, rub your hands together, and inhale deeply.
What Is Tulsi?
Tulsi is a small, bushy shrub with dark green leaves and pink- and lavender-hued flowers. Tulsi is also commonly known as Holy Basil and is sourced in India. Many Hindus grow Tulsi as a religious plant in their homes and temples and use its leaves in routine worship.
Native to Southeast Asia, Tulsi has a long tradition of use in Ayurvedic health practices and is a well-known sacred plant and a respected herb. In Sanskrit, it is known as “the incomparable one” and is considered the “Queen of the Herbs.”
How to Use Tulsi or Holy Basil
Tulsi essential oil can be used both topically and aromatically. Simple diffusion or inhalation is always a fabulous way to get the benefits of an oil aromatically, and the same is true for Tulsi. You might enjoy the scent of Tulsi alone or use it to create a diffuser blend that includes other oils too.
Topically, apply Holy Basil to your spine, bottoms of the feet, and pulse points. You can add a drop to your lotion as well.
Another way you can use Tulsi is in a mouthwash. Add a few drops to some water, gargle and swish, then spit it out. Not only is it great for oral hygiene, but it keeps your breath fresh.
Finally, you might enjoy making Tulsi part of a steam facial. You’ll enjoy both the aromatic and topical benefits simultaneously. Your skin will thank you and you will enjoy the soothing benefits as well!
Simply put several drops of Tulsi in a bowl of hot water. Place a towel over your head and lean your face over the steam. If it becomes too warm, you can lift part of the towel, move your face farther from the steam, or take a break for a few seconds. If you want to add other oils to the experience as well, Lavender, Frankincense, and doTERRA Breathe® are all great options to pair with Tulsi.
What Are the Benefits of Tulsi or Holy Basil?
Traditionally, tulsi has been used worldwide as in rituals, protection, and health practices. Tulsi’s main chemical constituents are eugenol, beta-caryophyllene, and trans-beta-elemene.
Tulsi has a high percentage of eugenol, which is also found in Clove essential oil. Eugenol helps keep the mouth looking clean and healthy. When applied topically, it also benefits healthy skin and has cleansing properties.
Now, let’s look at beta-caryophyllene. You may have heard of this constituent before. It’s famously present in Copaiba in large quantities, but it’s also part of other essential oils like Black Pepper, Clove, Melissa, and even Rosemary. Beta-caryophyllene is a sesquiterpene found in hundreds of different plant species. Its benefits are truly incredible.
What Does Tulsi Smell Like?
Compared to its cousin sweet basil, Holy Basil’s scent is more rich, warm, and balsamic. The aroma resembles something of a blend of cinnamon, peppermint, clove, and basil with a touch of licorice! Its aroma is warming, clarifying, and uplifting.
Tulsi blends well with citrus and floral oils including Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lime, Lemon, and Neroli.