With a grounding aroma, Spikenard oil is soothing to the senses and blends well with other oils.
Spikenard, a flowering plant of the Valerian family, is native to high altitudes in the sub-alpine and alpine regions of the Himalayan mountains. Spikenard essential oil is steam distilled from the roots of the plant and has been valued for centuries, traditionally used to anoint people of high honor and in the Ayurvedic health practices of India. Historically, Spikenard oil was used to uplift mood and promote relaxation. Spikenard essential oil promotes clean, healthy skin. Today, Spikenard oil is commonly used in perfumes and massage oils for its woody, musty scent.
By sourcing Spikenard oil from Nepal, doTERRA is able to support much needed income streams for harvesters and partner distillers, particularly in the remote areas where it is harvested, as well as support needed rural community development projects through our Co-Impact Sourcing® initiatives.
- Diffuse or apply one to two drops of Spikenard oil to the back of neck or to temples.
- Create a personalized fragrance by combining Spikenard essential oil with Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Myrrh, Wild Orange, Rose, and Vetiver.
- Combine with a hydrating cream to soften and smooth skin.
- Add one to two drops to your favorite cleanser or anti-aging product to promote healthy, glowing skin.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
- Uplifting and tranquil aroma
- Known to create a grounding environment
- Purifying to the skin
Woody, spicy, musty
From the highest regions of the Nepalese Himalayas, earthy, musty, grounding Spikenard essential oil creates an environment of balance and relaxation.
- Massage Spikenard into the bottoms of your feet
- Add Spikenard to your evening skin care routine
- Apply Spikenard over the heart and to pulse points
- Diffuse Spikenard alone or with other oils for its aromatic benefits
What Is Spikenard Oil Used For?
Spikenard has been used as a valued part of traditional Ayurvedic health care practices for centuries. Because Spikenard oil has a uniquely complicated and complex chemistry, it is extremely versatile.
Today, Spikenard is commonly used to create a calming, soothing atmosphere and is often added to relaxing massage oils. Additionally, it promotes clean, healthy-looking skin when used topically.
How to Use Spikenard Oil
Spikenard can be used aromatically or topically. Diffusion is one of the easiest ways to use Spikenard aromatically. If you are not fond of the scent, simply diffuse it with other oils to create a blend you like. Try combining it with a combination of one or more oils including Clove, Frankincense, Cypress, Juniper Berry, Wild Orange, or Rose.
Apply one to two drops of Spikenard to the back of your neck, over the chest, or to the bottoms of your feet. You can also add it to your facial moisturizer or to lotion to promote smooth, softened, healthy-looking skin.
What Does Spikenard Oil Smell Like?
The scent of Spikenard is sometimes described as woody, spicy, and musty. Its aroma is earthy and suggestive of the roots it is distilled from.