With properties that help to soothe the mind and body, the warm, woody scent of Cedarwood oil promotes a relaxing environment when used topically or aromatically.
Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil provides myriad benefits. It is native to cold climates, thriving in high altitudes and growing up to 100 feet. Reminiscent of its size and strength, Cedarwood oil has a grounding aroma. When applied topically, Cedarwood essential oil has clarifying properties and is frequently used in massage therapy.
- Diffuse to create a relaxing environment.
- Add one to two drops to your facial toner or moisturizer to promote clear, healthy-looking skin.
- Place a drop on a cotton ball and put in closet to keep moths at bay.
Directions For Use
Aromatic use: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
- Creates a comforting and relaxing environment
- Helps to maintain healthy-looking skin
Nutty, woody, sweet
α-cedrene, cedrol, thujopsene
Cedarwood creates a tranquil environment you can enjoy as you relax at the end of the day. It is popularly used in the perfume and skincare products, It’s also a natural bug repellent.
- After a difficult day, diffuse Cedarwood to create a relaxing environment.
- During your facial routine, add one to two drops to your facial toner or moisturizer.
- Place a drop on a cotton ball and place in closet to keep insects at bay.
- Before exercising, massage one to two drops into your chest to experience its grounding aroma throughout your workout.
- When a child wakes up scared in the night, apply to the bottom of feet for a comforting aroma.
What Does Cedarwood Essential Oil Help With?
The warm, woody and somewhat balsamic aroma of Cedarwood essential oil is relaxing and calming. Due to its high concentration of the sesquiterpene alcohol cedrol, Cedarwood is one of the most grounding aromas for essential oils. You can enjoy Cedarwood’s scent by diffusing Cedarwood for a calming aroma as you unwind before bed.
What Are the Various Benefits of Cedarwood?
Cedarwood can also be used topically. Incorporate it into your facial skin care routine to add a warm, woody scent to your self-care.
One of the traditional uses for Cedarwood is to repel bugs. Place a drop of Cedarwood on a cotton ball and keep it in your closet or storage boxes to repel insects. You can also add Cedarwood oil to mulch or topsoil to discourage insects.
Cedarwood essential oil is often used as a base note for scents and perfumes. The aroma blends well with a variety of citrus and floral essential oils such as Bergamot, Jasmine, Rose and Lemon.
Where Does Cedarwood Come From?
doTERRA Cedarwood is distilled from the wood of the hardy Red Cedar tree, which reaches heights up to 100 feet and thrives under difficult conditions. The aromatic, brownish-red wood is a remarkable material with powerful properties that come from tree’s essential oil content. Red cedar is refreshing to the air and repels moths. Like the resilient tree it comes from, Cedarwood essential oil evokes an atmosphere of stability, determination, and vitality.